Natural Herbs Clinic

16
Feb
2018

Skin and Hair Benefits of Mustard Oil

by naturalherbsclinic and tagged

Mustard seeds are commonly used in Indian, Pakistani, Mediterranean and German cooking. Whole seeds, prepared pastes, ground or powdered, sauces and oil are all used in food preparations. Whole seeds are used for tadka, powdered seeds are usually used in different pickles, dips and garnishing and mustard oil is used for cooking. They impart a rich taste and aroma to the food. They are commonly used for their medicinal properties having an extensive range of benefits for health and beauty.

Mustard oil is made from pressing the seeds of black, brown and white seeds. This type has an extremely strong cabbage like smell. Before research was conducted, the uric acid content of this substance caused it to be considered as unsuitable for human consumption in countries such as Canada the United States. After successful research, it was found out that this oil when heated could be carefully consumed by humans. When heated, the nutty taste and the harmful substances are greatly reduced in it. It moreover acts as an antioxidant and has cholesterol reducing properties that help detoxify the body.

Mustard Oil-500x500

Skin Benefits of Mustard Oil

They are extensively used for their medicinal properties having a large range of benefits for health and beauty. Skin benefits of mustard oil and seeds they are include:

  • Acked with sulphur, mustard seeds have antifungal and antibacterial properties that are helpful in restricting skin infections.
  • Adding mustard seeds to lavender or rose essential oil make a scrub for exfoliating dead skin.
  • Mustard seeds, used with Aloe vera gel, are great to hydrate your skin. It removes all impurities from your face and nourishes it from within.
  • They are a great source of carotene and lutein and together with vitamin A, C and K they make for an excellent antioxidant which slows skin ageing.

The most prominent adverse skin effects of Mustard oil are allergic reactions due to IgE, itchiness, redness, severe skin irritation, followed by blistering and irritation of the mucous membranes as well. Wrinkles and acne disappear by applying mustard oil on your skin. Mustard oil is a skin toner. It keeps the skin hydrated and protects the skin from aging.

Hair Benefits of Mustard Oil

Packed with vitamins and minerals and a high amount of beta-carotene converting to Vitamin A, this is outstanding for hair growth. Its iron, calcium and magnesium, fatty acids act as stimulants leading to faster hair growth.

They contain protein, calcium, Vitamin A and E, omega-3 and omega- 6 fatty acids. All of these together strengthen your hair from within. Strengthened hair means lesser hair fall too.

Tip: Using mustard oil once a fortnight for a warm oil massage is a great way to relieve stress, decrease dandruff and promote hair growth. After you apply the oil, wrap your hair in a warm towel. This increases absorption of the oil into the scalp. Leave it for about half an hour and then wash off. Use a good shampoo as the oil has a strong odor and is thick in consistency. Natural Herbs Clinic is one of the trusted sources to buy different kinds of Natural Essential Oils including mustard oil.

Mustard has been used to treat alopecia, epilepsy, snakebite, and toothache. The seed is also used internally as a digestive, diuretic, emetic, and tonic. Mustard oil is said to stimulate hair growth, and it is popular hair oil in rural India. On the other hand, direct application of the oil has been known to cause severe irritation.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.